Privacy Policy of eVision Publishing

(Last updated August 31, 2017)

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

eVision Publishing Dietrich Busacker & Alexandra Kleeberg GbR.(“eVisionPublishing”,“Company”, “we” or “us”). has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services (the “Services”), including those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) and those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Members”). This Policy also explains what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal and other information that may be collected when you interact with eVision Publishing, which consists of websites owned, operated and managed by eVision Publishing, including each website that links to this Privacy Policy.

When you interact with our site, we collect two types of information Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (NPII).

  1. Personally Identifiable Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction
At our Web sites, you can subscribe to one of our services (e.g., our online information services or our E-Newsletter), express an opinion, order a product and connect to third-party web sites to order services and products. To access our services and copyright protected material, members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including without limitation:name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as account or credit card numbers), the type of personal computer being used to access the Services, and information about your interests in and use of various services, programs, and products. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process (or at any other time) is used primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Products and Services. Your information will never be licensed or sold to any third party. However, we may make limited disclosure of personal information under the specific circumstances described in the “Disclosure” section below.

Disclosure
All personally identifiable data provided by individuals is maintained in confidence by eVision Publishing. There are instances, however, in which personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information is shared with third parties, as described below.
We may disclose Member and Visitor information to the following third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • Companies who work on our behalf:We contract with other companies to perform business support functions on our behalf, which may involve limited access to your personal information. We require these companies to use the information only to provide the contracted services; they are prohibited from transferring the information to another party except as needed to provide those services. Some examples of these business support functions include order fulfillment, coupon fulfillment, award and rebate fulfillments, customer survey execution and information systems management. Vendors and service providers are contractually required to keep confidential the information received, and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they perform on our behalf except on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis.We also may make aggregate non-personal information available to selected service providers.
  • Co-branded and Partner Pages: Our Company may share information with partner companies who jointly present special offers or promotions on co-branded pages within our site. You will be notified of this sharing when you are asked to furnish personal data on such a page. The partner’s use of any information you submit will be governed by the partner’s own privacy notice, which you can review before submitting your information.
  • Business Transfers:Our Company reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, our Company will give you an opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing to you the services or products that our Company provided.
  • Law Enforcement and Protect of Our Legal Rights:Our Company may disclose personal information to third parties without your consent for any of the following reasons: to comply with any law, regulation or court order, to cooperate with Government investigations, to help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights of our Company or its subsidiaries.We may disclose personally identifiable information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights or to protect us or others (for example, in order to reduce the risk of fraud or illegal activities).
  • With Your Consent:In all other cases, our Company will obtain your express consent before sharing your information with third parties. For example, our Company may conduct a joint offer or contest with a third party and you will be asked whether your personal information should be shared with that third party.

Social media integration
When you use an eVision Publishing app on a social networking site or choose to join (or “like”) an eVision Publishing page on a social networking site, the social networking site may provide us with certain information about you, including but not limited to your “likes”.
If you choose to access, visit and/or use any third party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with our Web site, we may receive personally identifiable information and other information about you and your computer, mobile or other device that you have made available to those services, including information about your contacts on those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push content from our Web site to your contacts.We are happy if you like and share our content. But your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Web site is voluntary and you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third party social networking services may make available to our Web site by visiting those services’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services.

Online Shopping
If you order services or products directly from our Company we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
If you complete an order for some other company(ies) that may be linked to our Site, our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the Privacy and Terms of Use policies of any other company(ies) whose web sites you may access from our site.

Use of the information
We use the personally identifiable information you provide about yourself to administer your account, fulfill your requests for and provide you with access to our services, programs, and products, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings.This information is used to contact the member when necessary about special promotions, and discounts, and is never divulged to third parties in a manner that personally identifies you. We also may use this information to communicate with you when we make changes to our subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account with us.
Contact information from the order form is used to send orders, information about our company, and occasional future promotional material. The customer’s contact information is also used to get in touch with the customer when necessary regarding the order. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties in a manner that personally identifies the customer.

Online Advertisements
Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases, we share aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors and Members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.
Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does not share personal information about its Visitors or Members with these advertisers or joint venture companies. Information about how to opt-out of online advertisements you may receive from our Company will be contained in the ads themselves.

Responses to Email Inquiries
When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Voluntary Customer Surveys
We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary. Information about how to opt-out of surveys will be contained in survey communications.
We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Third party sites and Affiliate Links
This site contains links to other sites and you may be redirected to online marketplaces like Amazon, Digistore, SamCart, iTunes or others to buy our products. eVision Publishing is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Please check the privacy policies of these vendors or service providers.
Occasionally you may have clicked on one of our affiliate links and signed up or bought something via that link. In this case, the person or organization in charge of the affiliate link will have the information that you have submitted. This may be your email address, name, address, or whatever else they asked you. If you have signed up for bought something from eVision Publishing via an affiliate link, please check the privacy policy on their site.

Choice/Opt-Out
Please contact Customer Service to request the removal of your Personally Identifiable Information from our database or to no longer receive future communications, or use the Email Unsubscribe Function in the Emails that you receive from us.

  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information (“NPII”) data is collected byeVision Publishing and ad technology partners and is used for retargeting. We, and/or one or more of our ad technology partners, may collect NPII from people who visit our website(s) or social media site(s). This data is anonymous, and can include information such as web pages you’ve viewed, date and time of pageviews, domain type, location information associated with your IP address, and your interactions to an ad delivered by us or our ad technology partners. Our ad technology partners use different methods to collect this type of data, including cookies and web beacons (pixel tags or clear gifs).

Cookies are small text files that can store information. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies stay on your computer’s hard drive until you delete them.eVision Publishing may use both session and persistent cookies to customize your web experience and to analyze web traffic.eVision Publishing uses cookies and web beacons in the delivery of display advertisements to our website visitors and to our partner website visitors on various sites across the internet.
Our Company Cookies do not contain any personal information, but are used primarily as follows:

  • to keep track of temporary information. For example, Cookies allow us to keep track of the pictures you upload and download;
  • to register you in special programs. Cookies allow us to remember you when you login to the places on our site that require Membership;
  • to remember your country and language preferences;
  • to help us understand the size of our audience and traffic patterns;
  • to collect and record information about what you viewed on our Web site and what you viewed in our e-mail;
  • to manage and present site information and the pictures displayed on your computer, and
  • to deliver information specific to your interests.

Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to furnish the Web site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

 

Web Beacons: We may also place small “tracker gifs” or “beacons” on many of the pages on our website, in online advertising with third parties, and in our email. We use these beacons, in connection with Cookies, to collect non-personal data on the usage of our site including but not limited to the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the referring web page, the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, NetScape), the type of operating system (e.g., Windows, Linux, or Mac), and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider (e.g., AOL). This information is collected about thousands of site visits and analyzed as a whole. This information is useful in, for example, tracking the performance of our online advertising such as online banner ads and to determine where to place future advertising on other web sites.

Third party web analytics services
We work with third party service providers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, and others to help us better understand how you use theeVision Publishing Websites. These third-party service providers will place cookies on your computer to collect information such as how you were referred to theeVision Publishing Website, how you navigate around theeVision Publishing Website, what you purchase and what traffic is driven by various marketing methods. This information will help us to better serve you and provide you with more personalized information and product offerings.
To learn more about the privacy practices of Google, you may review its privacy policy located here. To disable the Google Analytics cookie and other third party web analytics service provider cookies, you can choose to have your browser notify you when cookies are being written to your computer or accessed, or you can disable cookies.
You may also opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/
Or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Disabling Cookies and Beacons:
If you are uncomfortable with the collection of such information through the use of Cookies and Beacons, we recommend disabling these features through your browser preferences, though please understand this may limit the performance and functionality of our Company’s Web site. Your browser documentation should provide specific procedures for disabling cookie and beacon support.

Child Privacy
Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important, and those under the age of 13 are protected by federal law. For that reason, our Company does not knowingly permit children under the age of 13 to become registered members of our sites, or to buy goods and services on our sites, without verifiable parental consent. Our Company does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 13, except with their parent’s express consent.
Any participation in public discussions for children under 13 is limited to explicitly marked children’s pages.Those specific web pages will, in accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice. As stated in the Terms of Use, you have represented and warranted that you are at least 18 years of age or using the Web site with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, do not, under any circumstance, submit any personally identifiable information to us and always rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

Public Forums
Some parts of our site may enable you to participate in public services such as discussion boards, chats, and live events. Please use discretion when posting personal information about yourself when using these services. Be aware that when you disclose personal information at these sites, such as your name, member name, email address, etc., the information may be collected and used by others to send unsolicited email. The services are open to the public, and what you post there can be seen by anyone and is not protected. We cannot control the comments that you may receive while you participate in these services. You may find other people’s comments to be offensive, harmful or inaccurate.

Our Company’s Commitment to Data Security
We implement a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information. Our Company has various internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Notice, practices and guidelines to our employees. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.
Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Data retention policy
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Accessing your information
You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies rectified. Please note that, as permitted by law, we may charge a nominal fee for information requests and may require you to prove your identity. Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

Revisions
We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time without notification to you. The current version of this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Web site. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Updating Personal Information
Upon request, we will permit you to request or make changes or updates to your personal information for legitimate purposes. We request identification prior to approving such requests. We reserve the right to decline any requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others. We reserve the right to permit you to access your personal information in any account you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates, and in such case, instructions for making such changes or updates will be provided where necessary.

Disputes
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany and foreign law. All disputes shall be resolved as described in eVision’s Terms of Use.

Contacting the Web site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contacteVision Publishing at the address below.

eVision Publishing
Dietrich Busacker & Alexandra Kleeberg GbR
Holbeinstr. 49, 88131 Lindau, Germany
Phone +49 15251323597

Contact: info@evisionpublishing.com

CEO: Dietrich Busacker and Alexandra Kleeberg

VAT ID: DE 305563179